Missouri Salary Guide 2026: Take-Home + Professions
Missouri's salary landscape splits across two corporate-finance cores — St. Louis's Fortune-50 cluster (Centene, Boeing Defense, Edward Jones, Bayer Crop Science, Emerson Electric, Stifel Financial) and Kansas City's middle-market HQ cluster (Hallmark, H&R Block, Burns & McDonnell, post-Oracle Cerner remnants). Missouri's 8-band schedule is theater above $9,436 of taxable income — almost everyone pays the 4.7% top rate (the 2022 SB 3 reform took it below 5% from 2023; further triggered cuts toward 4.5% need revenue growth). Missouri is one of only three remaining states allowing a federal tax liability subtraction (with AL and OR). The $5,000 single / $10,000 MFJ figure is a CEILING on a percentage, not the subtraction itself — Missouri allows 35% of federal tax at the bottom, stepping down to nothing from $125,001 of Missouri AGI. Kansas City and St. Louis each levy a 1% earnings tax on residents AND non-residents working in the city. Median household income lands near $67,000, lifted by STL's Fortune-50 professional core but pulled down by southern Missouri and the Bootheel.
Missouri take-home pay in 2026 at five common salary tiers
Figures use 2026 federal brackets per Rev. Proc. 2025-32, 6.2% Social Security to $184,500, and 1.45% Medicare. Missouri tax runs from 0% on the first $1,348 of taxable income to 4.7% above $9,436, after the federal standard deduction ($16,100) and the federal income tax deduction. That deduction is a share of federal tax that falls as Missouri AGI rises: 25% at $50K, 15% at $75K-$100K, nothing above $125,000. Single filer, zero 401(k). KC and STL's 1% city earnings tax is layered separately in Section 6 — $1,000 at $100K for residents and for non-residents working in city limits.
| Gross salary | Take-home (single) | Note |
|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | $40,987 | $3,416/month — workable in Springfield, Columbia, or STL County; tight inside Clayton or KC's Country Club Plaza. KC or STL city residents subtract another $500. |
| $75,000 | $59,059 | $4,922/month — middle of the road statewide; covers STL's Tower Grove, KC's Brookside, or Columbia's Old Southwest. KC or STL city residents subtract $750. |
| $100,000 | $75,510 | $6,293/month — STL or KC metro Tier-1 comfort outside the priciest Clayton or Mission Hills suburbs. The federal income tax deduction is 15% of federal tax here (~$1,976), well under its $5,000 cap; effective MO ~3.7%. KC or STL city residents subtract $1,000. |
| $150,000 | $107,678 | $8,973/month — Clayton, Town & Country, Brentwood, Mission Hills KS-side, or Leawood KS-side accessible. No federal income tax deduction at this income (it ends at $125,000 of Missouri AGI). KC or STL city residents subtract $1,500. |
| $200,000 | $140,464 | $11,705/month after taxes. The 0.9% Additional Medicare Tax starts on wages above $200,000, so it does not reach this tier. KC or STL city residents subtract $2,000. |
Two-earner married households see different FICA math because each spouse has their own Social Security wage base. Missouri's 4.7% top rate lands most professionals at an effective 3.4% to 4.2% of gross between $75K and $200K — close to Iowa, whose 3.8% flat rate works out to ~3.1% of a $100K salary. KC and STL 1% city earnings taxes shift the math for residents and non-residents working in city limits; most of Clayton (where Centene HQ sits) is in St. Louis County not the City, so Centene HQ workers escape STL's 1%. The MOST 529 deduction ($8,000 single / $16,000 married filing combined a year — per taxpayer, not per child) is among the most generous in the country. The Missouri paycheck calculator takes your filing status, city, 401(k) and HSA.
Where Missouri's highest salaries cluster — by role and employer
Median compensation bands for senior practitioners and named MO employers. Typical pay ranges, not entry-level — junior versions of each role generally pay 40-60% less.
And where Missouri pays the least — typical floor jobs
Missouri's state minimum wage rises to $15.00 on January 1, 2026 per Proposition A (November 2024 ballot initiative, lifting MO from $12.30 in 2024 to $13.75 in 2025 and $15.00 in 2026). The tipped sub-minimum is half the regular minimum ($7.50 in 2026). One of the more aggressive minimum-wage trajectories in the Midwest. These bands reflect the higher floor plus modest skill premiums.
Missouri's economy — STL's Fortune-50 cluster, KC middle-market HQs, and the rural Ozarks-Bootheel
Missouri splits into three practical economic zones. St. Louis metro (St. Louis City + County + St. Charles + Jefferson + Franklin) anchors the state's Fortune-50 professional core. Centene Corporation HQ Clayton (Fortune 50, ~21K Clayton of ~75K nationally) is the largest private employer; Boeing Defense, Space & Security St. Louis (~16K — F-15EX, MQ-25, KC-46, F/A-18) is the largest defense employer. Edward Jones HQ Des Peres (~10K HQ + ~50K worldwide), Bayer Crop Science US HQ Creve Coeur (~7K post-2018 Monsanto acquisition), Emerson Electric HQ (~5K), Stifel Financial HQ (~9K), Wells Fargo Advisors HQ (~12K), Anheuser-Busch (~5K), Mastercard O'Fallon (~6K) round out the corporate tier. BJC HealthCare (~30K) is the metro's largest healthcare employer, anchored by Washington University School of Medicine.
Kansas City (Jackson + Clay + Platte + Cass MO counties) runs a middle-market HQ economy plus federal employment. Hallmark Cards HQ (~3K HQ), H&R Block HQ (~2.5K HQ), Burns & McDonnell HQ (~10K — 100% employee-owned via ESOP), Cerner KC (acquired by Oracle 2022; ~9K KC area post-cuts), American Century Investments. Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City and federal agencies run substantial federal employment. KC straddles the MO-KS state line — most of the corporate HQ cluster is on the MO side; Garmin HQ Olathe and bedroom communities (Overland Park, Lenexa) are on the KS side. Springfield (southwest MO) runs on Bass Pro Shops HQ (~1K HQ + ~40K nationally), O'Reilly Automotive HQ, and Mercy Hospital.
Columbia (Boone County) runs on the University of Missouri (~30K students + ~14K employees) and MU Health Care. Jefferson City anchors state government plus Lincoln University. The Mississippi River corridor and the Bootheel (Pemiscot, Dunklin, Stoddard counties) carry agriculture — soybean, corn, cotton, rice — with seasonal harvest employment. St. Joseph (northwest MO) runs on Smithfield Foods + Triumph Foods pork processing. The Ozarks runs on tourism (Branson ~9M annual visitors + Lake of the Ozarks summer).
How Missouri tax shapes your actual take-home
Missouri's 2026 schedule has 8 bands — 0% on the first $1,348 of taxable income, then 2% rising in half-point steps to 4.5%, and 4.7% on everything above $9,436. The bands are theater for almost everyone. A $100K single filer pays about $3,670 after the federal standard deduction ($16,100) and a ~$1,976 federal income tax deduction — effective ~3.7%. The 2022 special-session law (SB 3) cut the top rate below 5% from 2023, and triggered cuts took it to 4.7% by 2025; it stays there for 2026, with further cuts toward 4.5% only if revenue triggers fire. Missouri conforms to the federal standard deduction.
Missouri is one of only three remaining states (with AL and OR) allowing a federal income tax deduction — and the $5,000 single / $10,000 combined figure is a ceiling on a percentage, not the deduction itself. The percentage falls with Missouri AGI: 35% up to $25,000, 25% to $50,000, 15% to $100,000, 5% to $125,000, and zero above. A $100K single filer paying ~$13,170 federal tax deducts 15%, ~$1,976 — worth ~$93 in Missouri tax. At $150K single, or $200K married, the deduction is gone. Kansas City and St. Louis (the city, not the county) each levy a 1% earnings tax on wages — applies to BOTH residents and non-residents working in the city. KC Form RD-109; STL Form E-1. Suburban commuters owe 1% on in-city workdays. Most of Clayton (where Centene HQ sits) is in St. Louis County not the City, so Centene HQ workers escape the STL 1%.
Missouri is appreciably retirement-friendly. Social Security is fully exempt from age 62, with no income test. Public pensions (federal civil service, state, local) are exempt up to $47,633 for 2025 — the maximum Social Security benefit — less any Social Security exempted, and military retirement is fully exempt. Private pensions, IRAs and 401(k) distributions get up to $6,000 each, phased out dollar for dollar once Missouri AGI minus taxable Social Security passes $25,000 single / $32,000 combined. Since tax year 2025 Missouri also subtracts 100% of federally reported capital gains. Property tax ~0.97% statewide. No state estate or inheritance tax. MOST 529 contributions are deductible up to $8,000 single / $16,000 married filing combined a year, per taxpayer — at the 4.7% top rate, up to ~$376 / ~$752 of Missouri tax.
$100,000 in Missouri vs Midwest + Southeast peer states — same gross, different take-home
Single filer, $100,000 gross, no 401(k), federal standard deduction. State tax only (no KC / STL 1%) — federal and FICA are identical across all five. Missouri's effective ~3.7% state rate at $100K is competitive with the lowest-tax states in the region; the KC / STL 1% earnings tax shifts the math for city residents and city commuters.
Missouri salary — frequently asked questions
The questions readers actually ask before moving to Missouri or accepting a job offer there.
Run your numbers through the right calculator
Salaried, freelance, bonus, overtime, or tips — pick the tool that matches your event.
Salary Calculator
Annual gross to take-home: federal + state + FICA + 401(k)/HSA modeling for all 50 states.
Calculate take-homeOvertime Calculator
Apply the 2025 OBBBA 'No Tax on Overtime' deduction (up to $12,500) and see real savings.
Calculate OT take-home1099 Tax Calculator
1099, sole prop, or LLC: self-employment tax (15.3%) plus quarterly estimates.
Calculate SE taxBonus Calculator
Year-end, sign-on, retention, or commission. Compare flat 22% vs aggregate withholding.
Calculate bonusProfessions in Missouri (36)
Each link opens the full profession×state salary guide — gross, take-home, specialty bands, and career arc.
More on Missouri
Tax brackets, standard deductions, and take-home estimates for Missouri in 2026.
Adjust filing status, 401(k), HSA, and other inputs for your exact 2026 take-home in Missouri.
Browse all 51 state salary guides to see how Missouri compares.